top of page
Image by Maria Teneva

PRIVACY POLICY

"Ramko, Unipessoal Lda and their website www.ramko.pt prioritize the protection of data privacy for all users who access it online. To this end, this Privacy Policy has been elaborated.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully regarding the maintenance and management of personal information so that you can give your implicit and/or explicit consent to authorize the processing of the same information.

Our policy has been prepared in accordance with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which entered into force on 25 May 2018, and adopts the best practices for the protection of personal data and security, aiming at the best for our users. This will apply to all companies active in the EU, regardless of their location. The website www.ramko.pt reserves the right, at any time, to make changes to this privacy policy, taking into account the changes to the General Data Protection Regulation, and it is certain that such changes will be duly published on this page ("Privacy Policy"), as well as on the "Cookie Policy" page.

The version published on this website is the one that is updated and currently in force. For other general information about the law, please refer to: https://www.cnpd.pt/bin/rgpd/rgpd.htm. See also our cookie policy.

 

1. Personal Data and what this Website collects

Personal data represents any information, of an identified or identifiable individual, of any nature and regardless of the type of support. All personal data collected is submitted voluntarily and objectively by users, and is intended exclusively for use by the website www.ramko.pt, so their privacy and protection are guaranteed.

Personal data that has been mischaracterized, encoded or anonymized but which can be used to re-identify a person, remains personal data and falls within the scope of the GDPR.

Personal data that has been made anonymous so that the person is not or is no longer identifiable is no longer considered personal data. For data to be truly anonymized, anonymization must be irreversible. In this website www.ramko.pt you can gather the following personal information through your subscription fields (newsletters) or contact forms: name, telephone, email, and the company represented.

Will this data be used exclusively by www.ramko.pt services available and/or accessible through the www.ramko.pt website 

Other data collected, in this case automatically, is detailed in the cookie policy.

To increase the effectiveness of the pages of this website navigation information is sometimes also collected such as the type of browser used, the geographical area, the number of clicks or the length of stay per page. This information is generic and Google will not associate this data or your IP address with other personally identifiable data. See more in our cookie policy.

2. Purpose of processing Personal Data

The personal data collected on this site will in no case be made available, sold, shared or disclosed to third parties, nor used for any purposes other than those described in the agreements present on the site, namely for the processing of budget requests, service proposals and response to requests for information and budget, internal processing of such requests and promotional newsletters. Occasionally, under these conditions the user, by filling out any contact form on the website and choosing the option to send is giving prior  consent for these purposes.

At any time, you decide not to receive/send further information, you should contact us and let us know.

3. Responsible for the Processing of Personal Data

 

RAMKO UNIPESSOAL LDA, located at Rua Joaquim Valentim Correia n15 1Dto 2845-184 Amora, is the entity responsible for the collection and processing of personal data for the purposes indicated in this policy. A responsible element is responsible for data protection and security was determined internally by our company (data management)

4. Retention of Personal Data

Personal data are stored and stored, depending on the purposes mentioned above, for a period of time relating to that purpose.

Personal data whose purpose follows the submission of service proposals (or budgets and information relating to new products and/or services) from Ramko will be stored for a period of one (1) year after the last contact.

In specific cases, personal data (such as Name and Company) may remain retained if the owner of the same so permits. However, you may, at any time, request that such data be withdrawn, in accordance with the right set out in point 5 of this Privacy Policy, referred to below

5. Right of access, rectification, deletion, limitation of the processing and portability of Personal Data

At any time, you have the right to access your personal data, such as its rectification, export, consultation, deletion or forgetfulness, portability, delimitation and/or opposition to the processing of data. In this regard, you can contact Ramko at info@ramko.pt by going to your registered office in writing or by phone (+351) 918 843 227. The user may also submit any complaints he/she deems necessary in the authority indicated for that purpose.

If you note that the information in this privacy policy is not satisfactorily enlightening and/or clear, or by any other criterion you consider relevant, do not hesitate to contact us at: info@ramko.pt . RAMKO also grants you the right to transmit your personal data that you store to another service provider to be designated by you.

6. Security in the Processing of Personal Data

Personal data will be processed and stored informationally and, in specific cases, on paper.

The RAMKO website assumes the responsibility to ensure the protection and security of the data it sends to us through the website, having adopted the appropriate measures necessary, namely: (i) protection with passwords, (ii) use of digital certifications, (iii) physical entry restrictions to locations where personal data storage servers are located; (iv) firewalls, (v) secure communication via https protocol and (vi) appropriate professional software. The same safety measures mentioned above are reviewed and updated according to the needs and requirements of these matters. Nevertheless, in addition to the measures of the www.ramko.pt  information should be informed and drawn to the attention of users, who should also take additional security measures, such as ensuring that an active firewall, antivirus and anti-spyware firewall is up to date and lawful.

If there is a breach of security that causes, accidentally or unlawfully, the unauthorized deletion, loss, modification, modification or access of personal data, the website www.ramko.pt undertakes, in accordance with the applicable legislation, to communicate to the competent authorities, where possible, for up to 72 hours after acknowledging such an occurrence and without justified delay. In such cases, the www.ramko.pt will report the breach of personal data to the respective data subject in accordance with the legislation as well as the CNPD (National Data Protection Commission). www.ramko.pt you will not provide or subcontract to any third party to process your personal data.

7. Right to Oblivion

The fee of personal data has the right to obtain the deletion of your personal data, from the person responsible for the management of the same who, in turn, will have the obligation to comply with the requested, whenever one of the following reasons applies: (i) the data are no longer relevant for the purpose and that motivated its collection or processing; (ii) the fee withdraws consent, when consent is the legal basis or the fee opposes the processing and there are no prevailing legitimate interests justifying its permanence.

8. Access social networks and third-party websites

The present privacy policy does not apply to you if you enter third party websites. In this case, whenever you visit another website from this, before providing your personal data, you should always read the privacy policy applicable to that website and verify that you agree to its terms.

There are links on our website for social networks. By clicking on these links you can send statistical data to these companies and Google Analytics. More information about data privacy can be accessed on the websites of their social networks: Facebook, Linkedin, Instagram. The website www.ramko.pt is not responsible for and liable for the privacy policies applicable on third party websites, nor for the content made available on the same websites.

9. Terms of Use of this website

By using our services, you are accepting the following terms of use:

1. When accessing, browsing or using the www.ramko.pt  , you acknowledge that you have read, understood and are in accordance with the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, you should not access this website;

2. The use of this website is the sole responsibility of the user.

3. RAMKO UNIPESSOAL LDA owns this website and, unless expressly stated otherwise, all its contents, which are protected by national and international industrial and intellectual property standards.
4. The website www.ramko.pt  does not guarantee the uninterrupted, timely, safe and error-free operation of this website.
5. The website www.ramko.pt  allows the temporary transfer and storage of content from this site for viewing them on personal computers or monitors. Store for a permanent time or redistribute the contents of our site are expressly prohibited without the prior permission of www.ramko.pt  . All rights related to this site are reserved to www.ramko.pt.

By accessing our website, the management of your data is carried out in accordance with the terms indicated on the Cookie Policy page, such as on the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use page (applying your agreement to both). You can access these pages without access limits and as often as you deem necessary, in order to check for changes in our terms and conditions, which will be published on this website.

bottom of page